By KEVIN WANNEMACHER

Sports Writer

TOLEDO - The District Seven Basketball Coaches Association released its annual list of All-District teams on Monday with two Wayne Trace athletes picking up first team honors.

Raider junior Claire Sinn received first team accolades on the girls side of Division IV while fellow junior Nathan Gerber picked up a first team award on the boys Division IV side.

On the girls side, Stryker head coach Steve Brown and Pettisville’s Morgan Leppelmeier were selected as the Coach and Player of the Year, respectively, in Division IV.

Along with Sinn on the first team were Stryker’s Emma Grime, Holgate’s Madilyn Hohenberger, Toledo Christian’s Ella Zaborowski, Edon’s Claire Radabaugh, Stryker’s Brittney Haines and Edgerton’s Ally Cape.

Lady Raider senior Kaylee Shepherd was selected for second team honors. The rest of the Division IV second team squad was Maumee Valley Country Day’s Shannon Herrmann, Fayette’s Trista Fruchey, Ottawa Hills’ Catherine Byrne, Stryker’s Courtney Stewart, Ayersville’s Ashlee Tressler, Holgate’s Bailey Plott, Toledo Christian’s Cat Jones and North Central’s Madison Brown.

Antwerp juniors Heather Oberlin and Karsyn Brumett each garnered honorable mention as did Wayne Trace junior Miriam Sinn and senior Sadie Sinn.

Eastwood picked up the Coach of the Year and Player of the Year in Division III as Nick Schmeltz was Coach of the Year and Jamie Schmeltz is the Player of the Year.

First team selections are Delta’s Abby Freeman, Rossford’s Samantha Mikonowicz, Fairview’s Mercedes Wagner, Archbold’s Lily Krieger, Elmwood’s Brooklyn Thrash, Fostoria’s Tyriana Settles and Otsego’s Brynne Limes.

Players named to the second team were Rossford’s Megan Dunne, Swanton’s Averie Lutz, Archbold’s Andi Peterson, Montpelier’s Jaelyn Lyons, Patrick Henry’s Olivia Thompson, Woodmore’s Nora LaMunyon and Elmwood’s Maddie Schramko.

Paulding senior Briana Townley and junior Chelsi Giesige received honorable mention.

For the boys, Maumee Valley Country Day’s Zeb Jackson was selected the Division IV Player of the Year while Hicksville coach Tony Tear was named Coach of the Year.

Joining Jackson and Gerber on the first team were Hicksville’s Parker Thiel and Landon Turnbull, Stryker’s Chase Glock, Ottawa Hills’ Eliot Cummings, Pettisville’s Detric Yoder and Toledo Christian’s Cole McWhinnie.

Antwerp placed a pair of players on the second team in senior Luke Brewer and junior Jayvin Landers. The rest of the second team included Fayette’s Trey Keefer, Stryker’s Logan Boetz, Edgerton’s Braydon Cape, Pettisville’s Graeme Jacoby and Toledo Christian’s Trevor Wensink.

Five county players also received honorable mention. The Antwerp trio of senior Cole Seslar, senior Ty Rebber and sophomore Austin Lichty all were recognized with honorable mention as were Wayne Trace junior Reid Miller and senior Josiah Linder.

In Division III, Archbold head coach Joe Frank was selected Coach of the Year while Genoa’s Jacob Plantz picked up Player of the Year honors.

First team accolades went to Archbold’s Austin Wiemken, Cardinal Stritch’s Jordan Burton, Evergreen’s Mason Loeffler, Genoa’s Andrew Bench, Cardinal Stritch’s Joey Holifield, Archbold’s Jeron Williams and Woodmore’s Drew Burner.

Paulding senior Jaret Miller was selected as a second-team District 7 selection along with Elmwood’s Jonathan Duvall, Cardinal Stritch’s Little Anderson, Evergreen’s Bryce Hudik, Archbold’s Rigo Ramos, Otsego’s Mitchell Downs, Rossford’s Camron Gaston and Liberty Center’s Carter Burdue.

Panther seniors Fletcher Cook and Carson Shull received honorable mention as well.