By KEVIN WANNEMACHER

Sports Writer

As was the case on the girls side, boys basketball teams around the Northwest District found out their tournament sites for the upcoming state tournament in the spring.

District tournaments in Division IV will include a good number of area squads and will be held at Defiance, Elida, Findlay and Wapakoneta.

Battling to get to the home of the Bulldogs will be Antwerp, Ayersville, Edgerton, Edon, Fayette, Hicksville, Hilltop, Holgate, Maumee Valley Country Day, North Central, Pettisville, Stryker, Toledo Christian and Toledo Emmanuel Baptist. Sectionals for the Defiance will be hosted by Bryan and Napoleon.

Another district is held at Elida where sectional winners from Van Wert and Bluffton University will meet up.

Ada, Columbus Grove, Continental, Crestview, Delphos St. John’s, Fort Jennings, Kalida, Leipsic, Lincolnview, Miller City, Ottoville, Pandora Gilboa and Patrick Henry all will square off in the respective sectionals to make the trip to the district at the home of the Bulldogs.

Sectionals at Fostoria High School and Heidelberg University will feed into the district tournament at Findlay High School.

Schools in the district include Arcadia, Arlington, Carey, Cory Rawson, Fremont St. Joseph, Gibsonburg, Hardin Northern, Hopewell Loudon, McComb, New Riegel, North Baltimore, Old Fort, Tiffin Calvert and Vanlue.

The last Division IV district of note in the area takes place at Wapakoneta and features most of the Midwest Athletic Conference schools.

Teams that will take part in the district are Fort Recovery, Lima Perry, Lima Temple Christian, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, Ridgemont, Spencerville, St. Henry, Upper Scioto Valley and Waynesfield Goshen.

Sectionals will be at Coldwater and St. Marys to feed into the Wapakoneta district. Division III districts will be at Toledo Central Catholic and Lima Senior.

Hoping to make the trip to Toledo for district play will be sectional champions from both Holland Springfield and Wauseon.

Teams playing in those two sectionals are Archbold, Cardinal Stritch, Delta, Evergreen, Genoa, Lake, Liberty Center, Montpelier, Northwood, Otsego, Ottawa Hills, Swanton and Van Buren.

Sectional champions from Elida and Miller City advance to district play at Lima Senior. Teams looking to get to the home of the Spartans are Allen East, Bluffton, Coldwater, Delphos Jefferson, Fairview, Liberty Benton, Lima Bath, Lima Central Catholic, Ottawa Glandorf, Paulding, Riverdale, Tinora and Wayne Trace.

Division II sectional action locally will be at Lima Senior and Paulding High Schools with the district tournament hosted at Ohio Northern University.

Schools in Division II this year include Bryan, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Lima Shawnee, Napoleon, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta and Wauseon.

Lima Senior is the only area school that takes part in Division I as the Spartans will be one of 19 teams trying to advance to district action at the University of Toledo.

Other schools battling Lima Senior will be Anthony Wayne, Ashland, Bowling Green, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Mansfield Madison, Oregon Clay, Perrysburg, Springfield, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, Toledo Bowsher, Toledo Central Catholic, Toledo St. Francis, Toledo St. John’s, Toledo Start, Toledo Waite and Toledo Whitmer.

Sectional action in Division I will take place at Fostoria, Genoa, Rossford and Toledo Start.