PAULDING – Schedule of events for this year's Paulding County Fair at the Paulding County Fairgrounds. Gate admission is free. Midway rides are free from 1-5 p.m.; after 5:30, ride tickets may be purchased.

Here is the fair schedule of events:

Saturday, June 8

4-8 p.m. Livestock Pull-In

7 p.m. Demolition Derby

Dunf forms must be completed prior to arrival

8:30 p.m. Livestock Weigh-In



Sunday, June 9

TBD PAS Horse Show

1 p.m. Dog Show

6 p.m. Junior Fair Barn Meeting



Monday, June 10

8 a.m.  Veterinary Checks

10 a.m. Junior Fair Goat Show in the Show Arena

Noon Kids games - by block building

Noon-3 p.m. Paulding SWCD Children’s Activities – “Don’t Hurt the Dirt”

1 p.m. Food and Nutrition 4-H Project Judging in the Youth Leadership Building

5 p.m. Prince/Princess Contest in the Youth Leadership Building

5 p.m. Harness Racing in the Grandstand

6 p.m. Junior Fair Parade Line-Up

6:30 p.m. Junior Fair Parade

7-9 p.m. Steve Scott Band - Sr. Pavilion

7 p.m. Junior Fair King and Queen Coronation

8 p.m. Cornhole Tournament in the Show Arena



Tuesday, June 11

8:30 a.m. Senior Day in the Senior Pavilion; Coffee with the Editor and breakfast

10-11 a.m. Games for seniors in the Senior Pavilion.

9 a.m. Junior Fair Horse Showmanship in the Horse Show Arena

9 a.m. FFA Project Judging in the Block Building

11:30 a.m. Senior Lunch in the Senior Pavilion

Noon Kids games - by block building

Noon-1 p.m. Senior Entertainment - Mike Bishop Hypnotist - in the Senior Pavilion

1 p.m. Junior Fair Poultry Show in the Poultry Barn

1 p.m. Clothing 4-H Project Judging in the Youth Leadership Building

4 p.m. Style Review and Modeling Contest in the Youth Leadership Building

5 p.m. Harness Racing in the Grandstand

6 p.m. Junior Fair Swine Show in the Show Arena

7-9 p.m. Mike Bishop, Hypnotist in the Senior Pavilion

8 p.m. Barn Dance in the Show Arena



Wednesday, June 12

9 a.m. Small Animal and Horseless Horse 4-H Project Judging in the Youth Leadership Building

9 a.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Show in the Show Arena

Noon Kids games - by block building

Noon-3 p.m. Paulding SWCD Children’s Activities “Water Quality - It’s Everyone’s Business”

1 p.m. Junior Fair Sheep Show in the Show Arena

4 p.m. Junior Fair Beef Show/Dairy Show in the Show Arena

5 p.m. Harness Racing in the Grandstand

5 p.m. Open Swine Show Entries Close

6-7 p.m. David Crone “I’m No Dummy,” Ventriloquist - Sr. Pavilion

7:30 p.m. Feeder Calf Auction in the Show Arena



Thursday, June 13

9 a.m. Junior Fair Pleasure and Performance Horse Show in the Horse Show Arena

9 a.m. 4-H Cloverbud Judging in the Youth Leadership Building

Noon Kids games - by block building

1 p.m. Goat Obstacle Course in the Show Arena

4 p.m. Bean Supper Honoring Veterans in the Senior Pavilion

6 p.m. Open Swine Show in the Show Arena

6-7 p.m. Spittin’ Image - Sr. Pavilion

7 p.m. Paulding Idol, Sr. Pavilion

7:30 p.m. Barnyard Olympics in the Grandstand



Friday, June 14

9 a.m. Conservation/Science 4-H Project Judging in the Youth Leadership Building

9 a.m. Open Goat/Sheep Show in the Show Arena

Noon  Kids games - by block building

Noon-2 p.m. Children Choosing Christ in the Senior Pavilion (Theme: Ultimate Mystery)

Noon-3 p.m. Paulding SWCD Children’s Activities - “It’s Wild Out There”

1 p.m. Family Consumer Science 4-H Project Judging in the Youth Leadership Building

3 p.m. Entries Close for Open Beef Show

3 p.m. Showman of Showmen Contest in the Show Arena

5:30 p.m. Open Beef Show in the Show Arena

6 p.m. Junior Fair Contesting Horse Show in the Horse Show Arena

7 p.m. Tug A Truck - Grandstand

7-9 p.m. Magic with Eli in the Senior Pavilion



Saturday, June 15

7-11 a.m. Farmer Share Breakfast in the Paulding County Farm Bureau/Paulding County Area Foundation Pavilion

9 a.m. Junior Fair Livestock Auction in the Show Arena

Noon-4 p.m. Polls Open for Election of Senior Fairboard Directors in Senior Fairboard Secretary’s Office

Horse Fun Show - 1 hour after completion of livestock auction in the horse show arena

3-6 p.m. Kids Dream Day - on the track

5 p.m. Kiddie Tractor Pull

7 p.m. Rodeo with Fireworks in the Grandstand