PAULDING COUNTY

GENERAL ELECTION

NOVEMBER 2, 2021

Registered Voters – Total 12,649

Ballots Cast — Total 3,141

Voter Turnout 24.83%

Provisional Ballots cast

(not yet counted) 0

Precincts Reporting 16 of 16

Time Completed 9:37 p.m.

CANDIDATES -

ANTWERP VILLAGE

MAYOR (1 to be elected) UTE 12/31/2023

Jan Reeb 290 - 100%

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

Jason Franks 239 17.70%

Steven J. Jordan 217 16.07%

Sara A. Kerran 74 5.48%

Rudie J. Reeb 90 6.67%

Dean Rister 172 12.74%

Michael A. Rohrs 127 9.33%

Larry L. Smith 62 4.59%

Bryce Steiner 206 50.26%

Charles Keith West 164 12.15%

CECIL VILLAGE

MAYOR (1 to be elected)

Gene Sheets 12 100%

VILLAGE COUNCIL

No valid petitions filed

GROVER HILL VILLAGE

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

DeWayne Hinchcliff 24 58.54%

Trudy L. Wilkin 17 41.46%

No valid petition filed

No valid petition filed

HAVILAND VILLAGE

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

Richard E. Burgoon 17 23.61%

Mary Diane Comer 18 25.00%

Robert Earl Pease 17 23.61%

Ronald L. Ruger 20 27.78%

LATTY VILLAGE

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

No valid petition filed

No valid petition filed

No valid petition filed

No valid petition filed

BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS (1 to be elected)

No valid petition filed

MELROSE VILLAGE

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

Angie Pease 21 40.38%

James Smith 5 9.62%

Write-in totals 26 50%

Not assigned 26 50%

OAKWOOD VILLAGE

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

Joshua D. Duslak 44 24.04%

Andrew Gribble 31 16.94%

Gregory P. Hill 48 26.23%

Kelly Tumblin 60 32.79%

PAULDING VILLAGE

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

Tim Boss 271 31.59%

David M. Burtch 272 31.70%

Randy Daeger 254 29.60%

Barbara M. Rife (write-in) 51 5.94%

PAYNE VILLAGE

MAYOR (1 to be elected) UTE 12/31/2023

Parker Martin 69 27.94%

Austin T. Scheiner 178 72.06%

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

Priscilla M. Kadolph 108 13.76%

Lora A. Lyons 198 25.22%

Nancy L. Speice 158 20.13%

Allen Wobler 160 20.38%

Jennifer Zartman 161 20.51%

BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS (1 to be elected)

Jarrod Childs 189 100%

SCOTT VILLAGE

VILLAGE COUNCIL (4 to be elected)

Eric Baker 8 40.00%

Stanley Pratt 5 25.00%

Stephen Yoder 7 35.00%

No valid petition filed

AUGLAIZE TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Everett E. Bennett 104 39.54%

David Schroeder 121 46.01%

Candidate withdrawn 38 14.45%

BENTON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Mark A. Crosby 213 51.45%

Joseph W. Thome 201 48.55%

BLUE CREEK TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Jammie L. Hughes 92 41.63%

Bryce D. Mills 129 58.37%

BROWN TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Craig M. Dobbelaere 205 36.03%

Beau Leatherman 205 36.03%

Robb Weisenburger 159 27.94%

CARRYALL TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Benjamin M. Kauser 417 93.29%

Nathan A. Zuber (write-in) 30 6.71%

CRANE TOWNSHIP

FISCAL OFFICER (1 to be elected) UTE 3/31/2024

Carol S. Razo 104 100%

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Kevin C. Stuart 94 51.65%

Joe Sukup 88 48.35%

EMERALD TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Ronnie Breedlove 30 16.95%

Kenneth Laker 74 41.84%

Rick Weippert 73 41.24%

HARRISON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Chad Benschneider 223 51.50 %

Bob Young 210 48.50%

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (1 to be elected) UTE 12/31/2023

Corbin Rhonehouse 121 32.53%

Stephen W. Sprow 251 67.47%

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected) FTC 01/01/2022

Allen Beamer 110 16.64%

Rex E. Boroff, II 81 12.25%

Leon Goyings 114 17.25%

Charles Holtsberry 180 27.23%

Dennis J. Sanderson 176 26.63%

LATTY TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Lyle Ebel 153 53.68%

Blake Sinn 132 46.32%

PAULDING TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Dennis H. Layman 321 49.31%

Alex Straley 330 50.69%

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (2 to be elected)

Burton Merriman 73 45.91%

Lynn A. Noffsinger 86 54.09%

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

ANTWERP LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT - Carryall Township, Antwerp Village, Crane, Cecil and Harrison Townships

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (3 to be elected)

Anita S. Bok 473 33.69%

Robert Herber 432 30.77%

Jayme Landers 499 35.54%

DEFIANCE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT - Auglaize Township

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 to be elected)

Cathy L. Davis 2 50.00%

Michael Wahl 2 50.00%

OTTOVILLE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT - Washington Township

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (3 to be elected)

Marilyn Calvelage 0

Kevin D. Landin 0

Kimberley Wannemacher 0

PAULDING EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT - Auglaize, Brown, Crane, Emerald, Jackson, Washington and Paulding Townships and Paulding Village 1, 2 and 3

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 to be elected)

Jerrod Hawk 777 42.41%

Karen M. Saxton 1,055 57.59%

WAYNE TRACE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT - Benton, Blue Creek, Harrison, Jackson, Latty, Paulding and Washington Townships and Grover Hill

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (3 to be elected)

Rhonda Stabler 743 32.91%

Elecia A. Wobler 388 17.18%

Melanie Forrer (write-in) 512 22.67%

Jeremy Moore (write-in) 586 25.95%

Uncertified name 29 1.28%

EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER - Washington Township

PUTNAM COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER - OTTOVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 to be elected)

Michael J. Ruhe 0

No valid petition filed

Rita Schnipke (write-in) 0

WESTERN BUCKEYE GOVERNING BOARD - DISTRICT 4 WAYNE TRACE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT - Benton, Blue Creek, Harrison, Jackson, Latty, Paulding and Washington Townships; Grover Hill and Latty Villages

MEMBER OF THE BOARD (1 to be elected)

Derek Miller 888 100%

BALLOT ISSUES AND LEVIES

HEALTH DEPARTMENT - renewal, health programs - 0.5 mill - 10 years - 2022-2031 For the tax levy 2,134

Against the tax levy 972

SHERIFF DEPARTMENT - renewal, renewal, maintaining and operating jail - 1.35 mills, 5 years - 2021-2025

For the tax levy 2,228

Against the tax levy 874

GROVER HILL VILLAGE - renewal - 0.5 mills - 5 years, 2021-2025 - EMS - Latty Township; Grover Hill Village

For the tax levy 22

Against the tax levy 7

LATTY VILLAGE - replacement - 2.1 mills - 5 years, 2022-2026 - current expenses

For the tax levy 17

Against the tax levy 17

LATTY VILLAGE - replacement- 5 mills - 5 year, 2022-2026 - streets - Paulding Township; Latty Village

For the tax levy 16

Against the tax levy 17

PAULDING VILLAGE - replacement - 2.6 mills - CPT, commencing 2021 - police

For the tax levy 288

Against the tax levy 121

PAULDING VILLAGE - replacement - 2.9 mills - CPT, commencing 2021 - police

For the tax levy 291

Against the tax levy 116

PAULDING VILLAGE - replacement - 2.9 mills - CPT, commencing 2021 - police

For the tax levy 284

Against the tax levy 121

PAYNE VILLAGE - replacement - 3 mills - 5 years, 2022-2026 - current expenses

For the tax levy 159

Against the tax levy 92

PAYNE VILLAGE - replacement - 1 mill - 5 years, 2022-2026 - police

For the tax levy 130

Against the tax levy 119

BENTON TOWNSHIP - renewal - 1 mill - 5 years, 2021-2025 - current expense - Benton Township

For the tax levy 141

Against the tax levy 35

JACKSON TOWNSHIP - renewal - 0.6 mill - 5 years, 2021-2025 - fire protection - Jackson Township

For the tax levy 206

Against the tax levy 34

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP - renewal - 0.6 mill - 5 years, 2022-2026 - fire protection - Washington Township

For the tax levy 84

Against the tax levy 20

NOTE: The official count will begin on Nov. 17. At that time, details will be available on write-in vote totals.