By KEVIN

WANNEMACHER

Sports Writer

After seeing how girls sectional draws came out a week ago Sunday, it was the boys turn this past Sunday.

Wayne Trace took the top seed in the Division III district at Lima Senior with Spencerville, Marion Local and Carey grabbing seeds two through four.

In sectional semifinal action at Elida on Feb. 28, Parkway (4-12) plays Riverdale (4-14) at 6:15 p.m. followed by Coldwater (8-9) against Bluffton (8-9).

The winner of the Parkway-Riverdale game returns on March 3 to play Wayne Trace (18-2) at 6:15 p.m. Fourth-seeded Carey (11-7) awaits the victor of the Coldwater-Bluffton contest.

The top half of the Lima Senior district will feature Delphos Jefferson (8-10) against Lima Central Catholic (4-15) on March 1 in a 7:00 p.m. start at St. Marys High School.

Sectional final action at St. Marys has Spencerville (13-4) against the Wildcats-Thunderbirds winner followed by Marion Local (10-7) against Allen East (8-9).

Paulding is also in Division III and the Panthers take part in the Napoleon district.

The Panthers (5-14) will tangle with Delta (1-18) on March 1 in the first game at Wauseon followed by Fairview (7-11) against Patrick Henry (7-11).

In the sectional championships on March 3, the winner of the battle of the Panthers will play Archbold (15-4) in game one followed by Elmwood (11-8) against either the Apaches or Patriots in the nightcap.

The upper half of the district sees Montpelier (11-8) against Tinora (3-17) in the lone game on March 1 at Defiance.

Van Buren (15-2) will tangle with either the Locomotives or Rams in the opener on March 3 while Liberty Benton takes (16-3) on Liberty Center (8-10) in game two that evening.

Division IV action at the Elida district saw Delphos St. John’s and Crestview take the top two seeds.

The sectional semifinals at Van Wert will have Kalida (8-9) against Fort Jennings (7-12) in game one followed by Lincolnview (8-11) versus Antwerp (7-10), both on February 28.

In the finals on March 4, the 1:00 p.m. game will feature Miller City (11-4) against the Kalida-Fort Jennings winner before Crestview (12-4) takes on either the Lancers or Archers.

The other half of the Elida district has sectional play at Ottawa Glandorf High School.

Cory Rawson (7-9) takes on Columbus Grove (4-13) in the only game on February 28 with the winner returning on March 3 to battle Delphos St. John’s (13-3).

Pandora Gilboa (10-5) and Ottoville (8-9) will tangle in the first sectional semifinal on March 1 at the home of the Titans followed by Continental (10-7) against Leipsic (10-6). Those two winners return to play each other in the second game on March 3.